Église de l'Assomption-de-la-Bienheureuse-Vierge-Marie - Montréal, Québec
18T E 610627 N 5045381
une église ukrainienne catholique située sur 10e Avenue à Montréal, Québec / an Ukrainian Catholic Church located on 10th Avenue in Montreal, Quebec
Location: Québec, Canada

L'Église Ukrainienne Catholique de l'Assomption-de-la-Bienheureuse- Vierge-Marie est située au coin de la 10e Avenue et l'avenue Bellechasse, dans l'arrondissement de Rosemont - La Petite Patrie à Montréal, Québec.

Le 24 novembre 1950, l'évêque des catholiques ukrainiens de l'Est du Canada, Son Excellence Isidore Borecky de Toronto, établit par décret une nouvelle paroisse à Rosemont (Montréal), l'Assomption- de-la-Bienheureuse-Vierge-Marie.

L'église a été bâtie entre 1955-1957.

Rosemont–La Petite-Patrie est un arrondissement de la ville de Montréal. Il est d'une superficie de 15,9 km² et a une population de 139 590 habitants (en 2016).

****************************************************************

The Ukrainian Catholic Church of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary is located at the corner of 10th Avenue and Bellechasse Avenue, in the borough of Rosemont - La Petite Patrie in Montreal, Quebec.

On November 24, 1950, the bishop for Ukrainian Catholics in Eastern Canada, His Excellency Isidore Borecky of Toronto, established by decree a new parish in Rosemont (Montreal), The Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary.

The church was built between 1955-1957.

Rosemont – La Petite-Patrie is a borough of the city of Montreal. It covers an area of 15.9 km² and has a population of 139,590 inhabitants (in 2016).

Adresse / Address:
Montréal, Québec Canada