Tavernkeepers-Frederica - St. Simons Island GA
17R E 462798 N 3454448
Levi Bennett and his wife Ann operated Frederica’s first tavern here. The lot was assigned to Bennett when Frederica was established in 1736.

Frederica is on the grounds of Fort Frederica National Monument--
Tavernkeepers-Frederica--Ann and Levi Bennett, “kept a good public house there (Frederica), and after her husband’s death married (Samuel) Lee who is an idle fellow, and her businesses is almost lost.” A List of the Early Settlers of Georgia 1763

Two years after their arrival Mr. Bennett either died or deserted the colony. The task of running the tavern was left to his wife and his servant, Samuel Lee, who Ann eventually married. Ann also kept a store here and was described by a diarist as “a considerable dealer.”

Among the artifacts discovered here were 15 wine goblets, 1,218 wine bottle fragments, and 2,331 fragments of clay pipes—items likely to be found in a pub.

LOCATION: Marker is in St. Simons Island, Georgia, in Glynn County. Marker can be reached from Mimosa Drive 0.1 miles west of Frederica Drive, on the right when traveling west. The marker is on the grounds of the Fort Frederica National Monument. Marker is at or near this postal address: 6515 Frederica Drive, Saint Simons Island GA 31522, United States of America.
Type of Marker: Fort