Moses J. Jackson ~ October 24, 1894-September 11, 1956-Savannah, GA
Located GA 25 Connector at Jenks Street, Savannah

Moses J. Jackson was the founder of the first public elementary school for African American students in West Savannah. He was a highly admired and respected community leader who championed many significant initiatives in the decades before and after the annexation of the West Savannah and Hudson Hill neighborhoods into the City of Savannah in 1939. An early advocate for a public school for African American students, he was instrumental in securing teachers and a building on Love Street called York Hall. Residents petitioned the Board of Education to incorporate York Hall into the public school system and it became the West Savannah School in 1935. Jackson was directly involved in efforts to bring paved streets, additional street lights, a greater police presence, and a community center to the neighborhood, and he worked closely with Dr. Ralph Mark Gilbert to increase African American voter registration in Savannah in the 1940s. After his passing, the school was renamed Moses J. Jackson Elementary School, and it remained in the school system until 1993. The building was transferred to the City of Savannah in 1996 and continues to serve the community as the Moses Jackson Community Center.

Information from Low Land and the High Road: Life and Community in the Hudson Hill, West Savannah, and Woodville Neighborhoods by Martha L. Keber
Type of Marker: Other

Sponsor: Marker erected through the cooperation of the Federal Highway Administration, the Georgia Department of Transportation, the Historic Preservation Division of the Georgia Department of Natural Resources, Chatham County and the City of Savannah