The Town Wall-Frederica - Saint Simons Island GA
17R E 462845 N 3454448
Today the palisades are gone and earth-works have been eroded, but remnants of the wall and moat are visible.

Frederica is on the grounds of Fort Frederica National Monument--
The Town Wall-Frederica--“The town is surrounded by a rampart with flankers, of the same thickness with that round the fort…” London Magazine 1745

The tree-covered embankment in front of you is a remnant of a mile-long earthen wall that once enclosed the town. Construction of the wall began about 1739 and probably continued for several years.

The earthworks consisted of a sodden rampart 6 feet high, with a firing step on the inside and a moat on the outside. The moat was bounded by two rows of eight-foot posts called palisades. These defenses would have been difficult for enemy soldiers to cross, and none ever tried.

(caption)
The fortifications surrounding the town resembled those at the fort. The earth removed in digging the moat was used to build the rampart.

LOCATION: Marker is in St. Simons Island, Georgia, in Glynn County. Marker can be reached from Mimosa Drive 0.1 miles west of Frederica Drive, on the right when traveling west. The marker is on the grounds of the Fort Frederica National Monument. Marker is at or near this postal address: 6515 Frederica Drive, Saint Simons Island GA 31522, United States of America.
Type of Marker: Fort