Frederica - St. Simons Island GA

Frederica is on the grounds of Fort Frederica National Monument- " Frederica is situated on the Island of St. Simons, in the middle of an Indian field where our people found 30 or 40 acres cleared by them." Francis Moore 1736
A Voyage to Georgia- The first British settlers landed here on February 18, 1736-forty years before the signing of the Declaration of Independence. The town they established lay on the southern frontier of the English colonies, on land contested by Spain. James Oglethorpe, respectfully known as "General," was their leader.
Fearing invasion by land or by water, Frederica's settlers built a fort on the riverbank, and a palisaded [sic] wall and moat around the town. When the war with Spain ended in 1748, the town began to decline.
The ghost town you are about to enter was once one of Georgia's finest settlements. Today only ruins and eroded earthworks remain.

LOCATION: Marker is in St. Simons Island, Georgia, in Glynn County. Marker can be reached from Frederica Dr.. At Fort Frederica. Marker is in this post office area: Saint Simons Island GA 31522, United States of America.
Type of Marker: Fort