Odeon of Herodes Atticus - Athens, Greece
built in 161 AD. C
Location: Greece

The Odeon of Herod Attic is a theater built in 161 AD. C. by the Greek nobleman Tiberio Claudio Herodes Atico in honor of his wife, this place has stood the test of time, being currently open, although in other times it was totally covered. It was a place that had the purpose of presenting musical shows - from which it derives its name - and the koilon (auditorium) sector had 32 rows of seats, with a maximum capacity for 5000 people. To access the seats there were 11 stairs, 5 of which were destined to access the upper rows.

This Theater was connected to the Theater of Dionisio through a portico and had two naves that reached a height of almost 18 meters. and a length of 163 meters, forming a gallery that is located on the south side of the Acropolis of Athens , which was given the name of Estoa de Eumenes in honor of the King of Pergamum Eumenes II. It is in this place where every year, between the months of June and July, the world famous festival of Athens takes place .

Font: (visit link)