37 Clarksville - Paris Commercial Historic District - Paris, TX
15S E 263036 N 3727468
Vacant today, but with a potential bright future, the building at 37 Clarksville St, Paris, TX, is a contributing structure in the Paris Commercial Historic District.

The DowntownTX website is a great resource in providing some background, as the National Register's Nomination Form says little other than noting this one as a contributor (as property #37). Oddly, they give "1916-1970" as the time frame in which the building was constructed, but it looks a little closer to 1916 than 1917. It's a two-story commercial building with a rear entrance, occupying 6660 square feet, and DowntownTX notes that, after having sat vacant for two decades, the building was purchased in 2019. Plans are to have short-term rentals on the top floor, a soda fountain on the first floor, and a speakeasy in the basement. Prior to 1946, the address here was 19-21 Clarksville St, and previous tenants were:

1917-1926 Marchbanks & Dohoney Company, hardware
1945-1952 Burnett-Johnson later Johnson Appliance