Oliver Fire & Rescue Hose Reel - Oliver, British Columbia
11U E 314175 N 5450322
liver Fire & Rescue is located one block East of Highway 97 at 369 Similkameen Avenue, across from the RCMP Station.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Oliver Fire & Rescue was first established in 1922. The new fire hall was built in 2001 where all of the offices, administration and equipment is housed.

Fire Seminar Training are held Thursday evenings at the training grounds made possible by the Town of Oliver in 2012. Oliver fire and rescue membered practice building rescues, vehicle accident rescues and more.

"Oliver Fire-Rescue is a volunteer fire department serving the Town of Oliver, Oliver Rural Fire Protection District and Osoyoos Indian Band (with extrication services are provided to Mount Baldy and Willowbrook areas. The officer core consists of a Fire Chief, Deputy Chief, and four Captains, also an A-Training Captain who leads a training team of five members who have all taken the Fire Instructor course."
Source: Town of Oliver

Oliver Fire & Rescue is home in a one story, 4 bay fire hall and is well maintained.

There is at the right of the entrance an old hose reel. Prior to fire trucks, prior to steam powered fire engines pulled by teams of horses, hose reels such as these represented the front line of fire fighting equipment. They were pulled to the scene of a fire by teams of men on a dead run, the hoses unreeled and connected to (hopefully) a nearby hydrant.