St John the Baptist - Borovnicka, Czech Republic
33U E 546510 N 5594804
Sandstone statue of St John the Baptist from 1862 in a small private garden in front of the house No. 2 in Borovnicka (East Bohemia).
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The statue of St John the Baptist is located on the right side of the local road in the direction of the village Borovnice, in a small private garden in front of the house No. 2 in Borovnicka. It is made of light fine-grained sandstone and its author is the sculptor Kuhn from Pecka. It was erected at the expense of the locals Johann and Anna Dittrich in 1862, as evidenced by the inscription on the back of the pillar: 'Errichtet von Johan und Anna Ditrich Jahre 1862, Kuhn aus Petzka'. The following religious text is engraved on the front wall of the pillar: „Es war ein Mensch gesandt von Gott, sein Name War Johannes Joh.1,6. – Unter deinen vom Weibe Gebornen ist keiner gröser als Johannes der Täufer Math.11,11.“, i.e. “There was a person sent by God, his name was John John 1,6. - There is none greater than those born of the woman than John the Baptist Math. 11:11. '
The top sculpture represents St.John the Baptist - this is a hairless figure of a man, naked halfway up his body, then covered with a woolen blanket over his back and over the lower part of his body.At his left leg is a sculpture of a sitting lamb. With his left hand, the figure holds a long iron cross.

St John the Baptist

Cousin of Jesus Christ. Son of Zachary, a priest of the order of Abia whose job in the temple was to burn incense; and of Elizabeth, a descendent of Aaron. As Zachary was ministering in the Temple, an angel brought him news that Elizabeth would bear a child filled with the Holy Spirit from the moment of his birth. Zachary doubted and was struck dumb until John’s birth.
John began his ministry around age 27, wearing a leather belt and a tunic of camel hair, living off locusts and wild honey, and preaching a message of repentance to the people of Jerusalem. He converted many, and prepared the way for the coming of Jesus. He Baptized Christ, after which he stepped away and told his disciples to follow Jesus.
Imprisoned by King Herod. He died a victim of the vengeance of a jealous woman; he was beheaded, and his head brought to her on a platter. Saint Jerome says Herodias kept the head for a long time after, occasionally stabbing the tongue with his dagger because of what John had said in life.
Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic Church, Eastern Orthodox Church, Eastern Catholic Churches, Baha'i Faith, Islam, Assyrian Church of the East, Oriental Orthodox Churches, Anglicanism, Lutheranism, Mandeanism

Statue Location: in a small private garden of house No. 2 in village Borovnička

Entrance Fee: free