Memorial who lost lives in the battle of Mobile Bay - Gulf Shores AL
Location: Alabama, United States

This memorial dedicated to US Navy, US Marine Corps and Confederate States Navy Personnel who lost their lives in the Battle of Mobile Bay Civil War August 5, 1864. (From Wikipedia in part) The Battle of Mobile Bay of August 5, 1864, was an engagement of the American Civil War in which a Union fleet commanded by Rear Admiral David G. Farragut, assisted by a contingent of soldiers, attacked a smaller Confederate fleet led by Admiral Franklin Buchanan and three forts that guarded the entrance to Mobile Bay. Farragut's order of "Damn the torpedoes! Four bells. Captain Drayton, go ahead! Jouett, full speed!" became famous in paraphrase, as "Damn the torpedoes, full speed ahead!"

The battle was marked by Farragut's seemingly rash but successful run through a minefield that had just claimed one of his ironclad monitors, enabling his fleet to get beyond the range of the shore-based guns. This was followed by a reduction of the Confederate fleet to a single vessel, ironclad CSS Tennessee.

Tennessee did not then retire, but engaged the entire Northern fleet. Tennessee's armor enabled her to inflict more injury than she received, but she could not overcome the imbalance in numbers. She was eventually reduced to a motionless hulk and surrendered, ending the battle. With no Navy to support them, the three forts also surrendered within days. Complete control of lower Mobile Bay thus passed to the Union forces.
Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/2000

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Alabama Historical Society

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Photo or photos will be uploaded.: yes