(Historic) Randall County Courthouse Clock - Canyon, TX
14S E 232667 N 3874673
This building is currently vacant. It is no longer a courthouse. As part of the upcoming 2036 Texas Celebration the building was restored and the clock put back.

Channel 10 News (excepts from)

"But the old courthouse, built in 1909, sits on the Square. Its exterior has been restored. Its clock tower has been put back – and the clock keeps perfect time, to boot.

Randall County obtained a small grant from the Texas Historical Commission to help cover the cost of refurbishing the courthouse exterior. It received $1.6 million from the THC and the county kicked in another $700,000 to complete the job. First, though, the city asked voters to approve spending local taxpayer money to cover the cost.

The work was completed about five years ago and, according to Houdashell, the very presence of the cleaned-up, manicured property on which the courthouse sits has produced a boom all around the Square. Yes, the inside is empty, he noted, “but you cannot argue with success. Just look at the Square. It's beautiful. You don't see any empty buildings.”

The square tower has a clock face on each side. The faces of the clocks are black. The hands and Roman numbers are gold.

Status: Working

Display: Mounted