Bricks Installed at Veterans Memorial Park - Hermann, MO

County of memorial: Gasconade County
Location of memorial: Market St. (MO-19, MO-100) & 3rd St., Hermann
Erected by The City of Hermann

"Forty inscribed bricks honoring veterans were installed at Hermann Veterans Memorial Park on Thursday, April 30.

"The bricks are inscribed at fundraising Brick LLC in Hermann’s industrial park and are installed by Gleeson’s Landscaping of Hermann, under the direction of the Veterans Park Committee.

"At a meeting of the Committee on March 12, a schedule for installing commemorative bricks for the foreseeable future was established.

"Bricks will be installed twice a year, the first shortly before Memorial Day and the second shortly before Veterans Day in November. Deadlines for submitting brick orders to accommodate the installation schedule are April 1 and September 15." ~ The Advertiser-Courier, May 5, 2020

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 05/05/2020