Sandy Hook-Sandy Hook Unit - Sandy Hook NJ
Location: New Jersey, United States

Sandy Hook-Gateway National Recreation Area— Sandy Hook Unit —Stretching off the northern tip of the New Jersey Shore, the 1,650 acre peninsula preserves six miles of ocean beaches enjoyed by more than two million visitors a year. But there’s much more.

Beyond its well-known beaches, sand dunes and salt marshes extend to Sandy Hook Bay. These coastal environments support and array of wildlife, including more than 300 species of migratory and native birds. Offshore, dozens of fish species and other aquatic life thrive in these waters.

Sandy Hook has history, too. Its lighthouse, the oldest in the nation, has guided shipping since 1764. Forts here protected New York Harbor for two centuries. Explore Fort Hancock and discover Sandy Hook’s role in navigation and the defense of our nation.
Group that erected the marker: National Park Service US Department of Interior.

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: