Point Iroquois - Brimley MI
Location: Michigan, United States

Marker is near Brimley, Michigan, in Chippewa County. Marker is on West Lake Shore Drive, on the right when traveling west. Marker is approximately 7 miles north of Brimley in the Hiawatha National Forest. Marker is in this post office area: Brimley MI 49715, United States of America. It is on the grounds of the Point Iroquois Lighthouse.
Historical Date: 06/27/1831

Historical Name: Iroquois Indians

Description:
Point Iroquois-This point of land is the historic battleground where the westward invasion by the Iroquois Indians was halted by the victorious Chippewa. Off the point colorful French-Canadian voyageurs paddled canoes heavily laden with furs. The 18th century fur traders were forerunners of commercial shipping on Lake Superior. On June 27, 1831 Henry Rowe Schoolcraft led an expedition from this point to assist trade and to gain favor with the warring bands of Chippewa and Sioux Indians in the Upper Mississippi Valley. By 1870 shipping had become an important industry. In that year this lighthouse was built. It operated continuously for 93 years. It ceased operation in 1963 when an automatic light was erected in the channel. This property is maintained as a part of the Hiawatha National Forest.

Parking nearby?: yes

D/T ratings: