Stelling van Amsterdam (Fort bij Aalsmeer) - Aalsmeer, Netherlands, ID=759-025
Fort bij Aalsmeer as part of the Defence Line of Amsterdam.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

Het Fort bij Aalsmeer, ook wel bekend als Fort Rijsenhout, is een fort in Haarlemmermeer bij Aalsmeer en maakte onderdeel uit van de Stelling van Amsterdam.

Ligging en bouw
Het fort ligt op de (zuidelijke) plek waar de Geniedijk Haarlemmermeer op de ringdijk, hier Aalsmeerderdijk geheten, uitkomt die langs de Ringvaart loopt.

Het aardwerk van het forteiland stamt uit de jaren 1890-1895. De bomvrije gebouwen werden 10 jaar later gebouwd en het fort kwam in 1905 gereed. Het fort is van een A-type met twee vrijstaande gebouwen voor hefkoepelgeschut en een frontgebouw dat door een poterne is verbonden met het hoofdgebouw. De hefkoepelgebouwen zijn in goede staat. Het fort kreeg, net als Fort bij Vijfhuizen, een dubbele frontgracht. Tijdens de mobilisatie van de Eerste Wereldoorlog werd het fort bemand, er was ruimte voor zo'n 280 man.

Sluizencomplex
Achter het fort ligt een dubbele schutsluis waarmee de zuidwestelijke helft van Haarlemmermeer in geval van een vijandige aanval onder water gezet kon worden. Het water kwam uit de Ringvaart, in de dijk lag een ophaalbrug en het water kwam in het voorkanaal. Vanwege het grote peilverschil waren twee sluizen nodig. De aanleg van de sluis had verder als voordeel dat de Haarlemmermeer toegankelijk werd voor de scheepvaart. Vooral suikerbieten werden door de sluizen en via de Ringvaart naar de suikerfabriek in Halfweg vervoerd. Vanaf 1950 werden de sluizen niet meer gebruikt en ze zijn tegenwoordig in slechte staat. In 1984 is in de bovensluis voor de veiligheid een betonnen damwand aangebracht en de benedensluis is volgestort.
bron: (visit link)

Google Translation
The Fort at Aalsmeer, also known as Fort Rijsenhout, is a fort in Haarlemmermeer near Aalsmeer and was part of the Defense Line of Amsterdam.

Location and construction
The fort is located on the southern spot where the Geniedijk Haarlemmermeer meets the ring dike, here called Aalsmeerderdijk, which runs along the Ringvaart.

The earthenware of the fortress island dates from the years 1890-1895. The bombproof buildings were built 10 years later and the fort was completed in 1905. The fort is of an A-type with two detached buildings for lifting turret guns and a front building that is connected to the main building by a postern. The lift dome buildings are in good condition. Just like Fort bij Vijfhuizen, the fort was given a double front moat. During the mobilization of the First World War, the fort was manned, there was room for about 280 men.

Lock complex
Behind the fort is a double lock with which the southwestern half of Haarlemmermeer can be flooded in the event of a hostile attack. The water came from the Ringvaart, there was a drawbridge in the dike and the water entered the front channel. Due to the large water level difference, two locks were required. The construction of the lock also had the advantage that the Haarlemmermeer became accessible to shipping. Sugar beets in particular were transported through the locks and via the Ringvaart to the sugar factory in Halfweg. The locks were no longer used from 1950 and are now in a bad condition. In 1984, a concrete sheet pile wall was published in the upper lock for safety reasons and the lower lock was filled up.
source: (visit link)

About Defence Line of Amsterdam:
The UNESCO World Heritage Site known as the Defence Line of Amsterdam (in Dutch named Stelling van Amsterdam), is a 135 km ring of fortifications around Amsterdam. It has of 42 forts that are 10–15 km from the centre and lowlands, which can easily be flooded in time of war. The flooding was designed to give a depth of about 30 cm, too little for boats to cross. Any buildings within 1 km of the line had to be made of wood so that they could be burnt and the obstruction removed.

The Stelling van Amsterdam was constructed between 1880 and 1920. The invention of the aeroplane and tank made the forts obsolete almost as soon as they were finished. Many of the forts now are under the control of both the town councils and the nature department. They may be visited by the public, and admission is free on Monuments Day, the second Saturday in September.
Type: Building