Agricultural Building - Plainview, TX
14S E 250989 N 3786021
Two-story, brick office building built in 1938 as a federal public works project. It is located on the NE corner of the Hale County Courthouse lawn.

Lubbock Avalanche-Journal / Lubbock, Texas / 25 Dec 1938

"Hale county's new agricultural building on the court house square, has been accepted by the commissioner's court and as soon as furniture ordered has been received, it will be occupied H. M. LaPont, county judge, announced.

The county, in cooperation with the Public Works Administration, built the structure. W. S. Moss of Lubbock was contractor. Cost was approximately $23.600.

On the first floor will be extension service offices and also the AAA offices. An auditorium for farm public gatherings is on the second floor. C. B. Martin, county agent, will move into his offices as soon as he can, it was said."

NRHP Nomination Form

"Two-story, brick office building built 1938 as U.S.government Public Works project (project number TEX2049F). Building designed by L. A. Kerr; contractor, W. S. Moss. Building very simple with little ornament aside from stone parapet cap and stringcourses on side ending abruptly after turning corners to front facade. Art Deco influence in vertically oriented stone entrance."

Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1938