First Church of Monson, Congregational - Monson, MA
18T E 721665 N 4664718
The First Church of Monson, Congregational - United Church of Christ is located at 5 High Street in Monson, MA

The Congregational Church in Monson, MA was organized on June 23, 1762 when many members transferred from the church in Brimfield. In 1803 the second meeting house was erected. The present church is the third church structure in Monson. It was designed by architect M.L. McDonald in the Romanesque Revival style. Construction began in 1871 and the church was dedicated on June 18, 1873. (visit link)

First Church of Monson, Congregational is a beautiful church situated on a hilltop and the north end of the downtown area of Monson. The church building is three bays wide and a gable roof. A central south-facing entrance has a rounded top with a horizontal lintel. It is flanked by a pair of windows with rounded tops. The second level has a double set of windows above the door. They are topped by a circular rose window. On either side are taller windows with rounded tops.

The main feature of the church are a pair of asymmetrical spires at the front ends of the church. The hexagonal spire on the west side rises above a five story high tower. Double sets of windows with rounded tops and lintels occupy the first two levels. These are followed by a circular window, a belfry and a clock. The spire on the east side has a belfry with a tapered octagon roof topped by a finial. It rises above a tower with single windows with rounded tops on the first and second level and a small circular window.

The sides of the church are five bays wide with two story hig windows with rounded tops. The back of the church is a single bay wide with triple sets of windows on the first and second levels and a small circular window in the pediment below a cross gabled roof. A belfry with a tapered octagon roof topped by a finial is set in the middle of the cross gabled roof.

In 2011 a tornado devastated Monson. The western spire was completely destroyed. It was subsequently rebuilt to its original appearance.
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No