Old Scituate Lighthouse - Scituate MA
19T E 358327 N 4673955
During the year 1810 the U. S. Congress voted [$]4000 to build a lighthouse at Scituate harbor. During the War of 1812 Abigail and Rebecca Bates, prevented a British naval force from sacking the town by playing a fife and beating a drum.

Old Scituate Lighthouse- During the year 1810 the U. S. Congress voted [$]4000 to build a lighthouse at Scituate harbor. During the War of 1812 Abigail and Rebecca Bates, young daughters of the lighthouse keeper, prevented a British naval force from sacking the town by playing a fife and beating a drum. They have gone down in history as "the army of two" and their courageous act has been recorded in many textbooks and story books.
Agency Responsible for Placement: Other (Place below)

Agency Responsible for Placement (if not in list above): Scituate Historical Society