Forum de Montréal - Montreal Forum - Montréal, Québec
18T E 610567 N 5038331
Construit pour les Maroons de Montréal en 1924, le Forum a été le domicile des Canadiens de Montréal de 1924 à 1996. Built for the Montreal Maroons in 1924, the Forum was home to the Montreal Canadians from 1924 to 1996.
Location: Québec, Canada

Forum de Montreal

« Construit en 1924 pour l’équipe de hockey les Maroons de Montréal, le Forum est le domicile des Canadiens de Montréal de 1926 à 1996. Son association avec les Canadiens fait de cet ancien aréna un véritable symbole dans l’histoire du sport au Canada. Reconnu au XXe siècle comme l’un des centres sportifs les plus renommés du pays, le Forum de Montréal est l’hôte d’événements importants dont la fameuse épreuve de gymnastique féminine des Jeux olympiques de 1976. De plus, il constitue jusqu’en 1996, l’une des enceintes de prédilection au Canada pour la tenue de grandes manifestations culturelles, politiques et religieuses. »

Voir aussi: (visit link)

Montreal Forum

Originally constructed in 1924 for the Montreal Maroons hockey team, the Forum was home to the Montréal Canadiens from 1926 to 1996. Its long association with the Canadiens made this former arena an important symbol in the history of sport in Canada. In the 20th century, it was one of this country’s most prominent sporting venues, hosting many landmark events, including the record-breaking women’s gymnastics competition during the 1976 Olympic Games. Until 1996, it was one of the most popular locations in Canada for large cultural, political, and religious events.

See Also: (visit link)
Classification: National Historic Site