New Haven Missionary Baptist Church - Dimple, TX
15S E 307168 N 3732344
The New Haven Missionary Baptist Church is at 1390 FM 2120 in the Dimple community, about six miles north of Clarksville, TX. Services are on Sunday at 11 AM, and on Wednesday at 6 PM.

The church has a website and a Facebook page, both of which show a very active congregation, but unfortunately, there's not much to be had in the way of history. Their sanctuary is a fairly modern building with a new fellowship building, and across the highway is the New Haven Cemetery. A 1984 Texas Historical Marker there mentions the church and provides some background, and presumably, the sanctuary was over there at one time. You'll find the final resting place of Dimple Crockett along the south fence, and the historical marker also explains how the community was named for her:

Acreage for a community church, school, and graveyard was given in 1859 by George M. Sargeant. The first burial in the cemetery was for George W. Rolston (d. 1859), a veteran of the War of 1812. Additional land for the New Haven Baptist Church and Cemetery was donated by John and Lillie (Doak) Jamison in 1898. Numerous pioneer families and war veterans are buried here, as is Dimple Dee, the infant daughter of W. W. and Katie Crockett, for whom the Dimple community is named. The historic cemetery continues to serve residents of the area.

This little community of maybe 50-80 people also has a community center and a store, with another church at the southern end of town.

Church Name: New Haven Missionary Baptist Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes