Le bourg aux Moines - Lamballe, France
30U E 535588 N 5369003
a very beautiful church a little behind the city center. une tres belle eglise un peu en retrait du centre ville.
Location: Bretagne, France

En Plate source:
In 1084, the count of Lamballe, Geoffroy Botherel, drew up a charter for the donation of land to religious from the abbey of Marmoutiers, near Tours. This approach, common at the time, was a way to strengthen the power of a lord by combining a religious presence with military force.

Monks to develop the city
By choosing a religious order known for its good management, he hopes that the establishment of the abbey will make it possible to develop a village around the priory. A century later, the bishop authorized the monks to perform the offices and granted the status of parish to the town which had developed considerably.

From the abbey to the Saint Martin district
in 1426, the population of the parish of Saint MArtin was estimated at 570 people. The priory of Saint Martin will remain attached to the abbey of Marmoutiers until its abolition during the revolution and its sale as national property in 1792. The Saint Martin district continued to prosper in the 19th and early 20th centuries, like the attest to the many houses from this period, recognizable by their brick decoration.

An 11th century church
Saint Martin's Church was built from the end of the 11th century and modified several times between the 14th and 14th centuries. It is located in the heart of a parish enclosure which was for a long time a cemetery.

Monsters are waiting for you on the porch.
The very sober volumes of this building were enhanced in the 16th century by the tower and by the awning which shelters the porch. The frame of this awning is adorned with a beam carved with two monster heads and an engraved inscription specifying the date of its refection 'the year one thousand five hundred and nineteen, Jeahn Lesné made me brand new'.

Fr source Plaque :
En 1084, le comtede Lamballe, Geoffroy Botherel, rédige une charte de donation de terre à des religieux de l'abbaye des marmoutiers, près de Tours. Cette démarche, courante à l'époque, etait un moyen de renforcer le pouvoir d'un seigneur en assoicant une présence religieuse à la force militaire.

Des moines pour développer la ville
En choisissant un ordre religieux connu pour sa bonne gestion, il espère que l'implantation de l'abbaye permettra de développer un bourg autour du prieuré. Un siècle plus tard, l'évèque autorise les moines à assurer les offices et accorde le statut de paroisse au bourg qui s'est fortement développé.

De l'abbaye au quartier Saint Martin
en 1426, la population de la paroisse de Saint MArtin est estimée à 570 personnes. Le prieuré de Saint Martin restera rattaché à l'abbaye de Marmoutiers jusqu'à sa suppression à la révolution et sa vente comme bien national en 1792. Le quartier Saint Martin a continué à prospérer au XIXe et au début du XXé siècle, comme l'attestent les très nombreuses maisons de cette période, reconnaissables à leur décoration en briques.

Une église du XIe siècle
L'église Saint Martin a été édifiée à partir de la fin du XIe siècle et modifiée à plusieurs reprises entre le XIVe et le XIVe siècle. Elle est située au coeur d'un enclos paroissial qui fut longtemps un cimetiere.

Les monstres vous guettent sous le porche.
Les volumes très sobres de cet édifice sont relevés au XVIe siècle par la tour et par le auvent qui abrite le porche. La charpente de cet auvent est ornée d'une poutre sculptée avec deux tetes de monstres et d'une nscritpion gravée précisant la date de sa refection 'l'an Mil cinq cent dix-neuf, Jeahn Lesné me fit tout neuf'.

OuestFrance
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?: