Capitello Votivo Via Valle - Caslano, TI, Switzerland
An outdoor altar in a side street in the south of Caslano.
Location: Ticino, Switzerland

EN: This outdoor altar stands on Via Valle a little west of the historic village center. It is around four meters high and has a painting at its center that shows Mary with the body of Jesus. Above it is a small picture with a dove of peace and some flowers in the base. A stone cross stands on the curved roof.

The structure is not dated, stylistically it could fit into the late 17th century.

IT: Questo capitello votivo si trova in Via Valle poco a ovest del centro storico del paese. È alta circa quattro metri e ha al centro un dipinto che raffigura Maria con il corpo di Gesù. Sopra c'è una piccola immagine con una colomba della pace e alcuni fiori alla base. Una croce di pietra si trova sul tetto curvo.

La struttura non è datata, stilisticamente potrebbe rientrare nel tardo XVII secolo.

DE: Dieser Bildstock steht an der Via Valle etwas westlich des historischen Dorfkerns. Er ist rund vier Meter hoch und hat als Mittelpunkt ein Gemälde, das Maria mit dem Leichnam Jesus zeigt. Darüber befindet sich ein kleines Bild mit einer Friedenstaube und im Sockel einige Blumen. Auf dem geschwungenen Dach steht ein Steinkreuz.

Der Bildstock ist nicht datiert, stilistisch könnte er ins späte 17. Jahrhundert passen.
Material(s): stone and paint