San Joan de Caselles - Andorra
Medieval church in Andorra.
Location: Andorra

It is located at the exit of Canillo in the direction of France, near an old road. It is dated between the XI-XII centuries. San Joan de Caselles follows the characteristic architectural scheme of the Romanesque churches of Andorra: rectangular nave with a wooden roof, semicircular apse and Lombard-style bell tower. It conserves two porticoes, probably built in the 16th and 17th centuries.

Inside you will see the remains of a 12th century stucco Romanesque majesty surrounded by a mural pictorial scene representing the crucifixion with Longinus and Stefanon accompanied by the Sun and the Moon. Behind the altar grate, there is an altarpiece -work by Miquel Ramells and Gui de Borgonyó-, dated in the 16th century, of great artistic quality with influences from the Italian and Germanic Renaissance in which scenes from life and martyrdom appear of San Juan, author of the Apocalypse and patron of the church.

Free entrance.

Font: (visit link)