Atherton War Memorial, QLD, Australia
The only War memorial of it's type in Queensland
Location: Queensland, Australia

The monument commemorates the sixty-seven local residents who died in service or were killed in action in World War One .On ANZAC Day,1954, a plaque was added to commemorate the thirty-five local residents who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two.
The memorial is a sandstone monument with a life sized statue of a soldier striding forward with raised arm, wearing tin helmet and gas mask holder around his neck and holding a rifle with fixed bayonet.
The monument was formerly located in the town's main intersection of Main and Vernon Streets. However it was re-located two blocks north-east to the present position in the 1980's
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 05/01/1924

Private or Public Monument?: Other