Stittlefords Cross
30U E 444962 N 5602351
An inscribed Dartmoor cross / boundary stone erected to mark the boundary of the manor of Dunstone. Also sometimes known as Stentiford Cross.
Location: United Kingdom

A Dartmoor granite bound stone built into the corner of a dry stone wall, just to the SE of Hemsworthy Gate at the foot or Rippon Tor.

A cross has been engraved into the top of this pillar, with the initials ‘R M’ below. These initials are believed to represent Rawlin Mallock, an 18th Century Lord of the Manor.

The Mallock family were merchants from Exeter, who bought the Manor of Cockington in 1654. The family occupied Cockington Court for twelve generations. It was the fourth Rawlin Mallock who, in the 18th Century, purchased the Manor of Dunstone and had this cross erected to mark the boundary of his estate.

Not a true carved Dartmoor cross but one that has now become an established Dartmoor feature being regulary listed, photographed or drawn in Dartmoor literature.

This cross is immediately beside a Dartmoor lane and one that is easily missed unless you know it's whereabouts.