Clocher Eglise Saint-Jean - Lamballe,Bretagne,France
a pretty little bell tower in the city center. un jolie petit clocher dans le centre ville.
Location: Bretagne, France

En source OuestFrance:
The steeple of Saint-Jean Church requires roofing, framework and masonry work. He was struck down several times. “There was water infiltration. The frost is causing damage, remarks Thierry Gauvrit. After a phase of work with the Drac, it issued a favorable opinion on the work. "
The work will involve the removal and refitting of the terrace balustrade with joints, the repair of damaged parts, the refurbishment of the slate roofing, the restoration of the four ox-eyes which adorned the main slopes of the dome, the re-painting of joinery, and refurbishment of the frames of two pinnacles. The bell tower has been listed since 1925 as a Historic Monument.

Fr source OuestFrance :
Le clocher de l’église Saint-Jean nécessite des travaux de toiture, charpente et maçonnerie. Il a été foudroyé plusieurs fois. «?On a constaté des infiltrations d’eau. Le gel cause des dégâts, remarque Thierry Gauvrit. Après une phase de travail avec la Drac, elle a émis un avis favorable aux travaux.?»
Le chantier passera par la dépose et repose de la balustrade de la terrasse avec rejointements, la réfection de parties endommagées, la remise à neuf de la couverture en ardoises, la restitution des quatre œils-de bœuf qui ornaient les versants principaux du dôme, la remise en peinture des menuiseries, et la remise en état des charpentes de deux clochetons. Le clocher est inscrit depuis 1925 au titre des Monuments historiques.

OuestFrance
Address of Tower: