Gele Brug - Nieuwerkerk aan den IJssel, NL
31U E 610362 N 5758992
[NL] Een houten ophaalbrug uit 1882, Rijksmonument. [EN] A wooden drawbridge from 1882, National monument.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

[NL]
De Gele Brug is een belangrijk dorpsgezicht voor het Oude Dorp van Nieuwerkerk aan den IJssel. Op vrijwel alle oude foto's neemt de brug een belangrijke rol in. De Gele Brug is in 1882 gebouwd als oeververbinding tussen het Oude Dorp en de Oostringrijk en Parallelweg. Van de nieuwe wijk Zuidplas zoals deze nu vanaf de brug te zien is was toen nog lang geen sprake, deze is bijna 100 jaar later gebouwd. Daarmee is de verkeersdruk voor deze relatief smalle brug voor het wegverkeer weliswaar toegenomen, toch heeft de oude houten brug nog steeds niets van haar oude charme verloren. Sinds 14 april 1976 is de Gele Brug opgenomen in de lijst van Rijksmonumenten.

[EN]
The Gele Brug (translated: Yellow Bridge) is an important village view for the Old Village of Nieuwerkerk aan den IJssel. The bridge plays an important role in almost all old photo albums. The Gele Brug was built in 1882 as a river crossing between the old city center and the Oostringrijk and Parallelweg. At the time, the new-build area as it can now be seen from the bridge was still a long way off, it was built almost 100 years later. Although the traffic pressure for this relatively narrow bridge for road traffic has increased, the old wooden bridge has still not lost any of its old charm. The Gele Brug has been included in the list of National Monuments since April 14, 1976.
Bridge Type: Drawbridge (Bascule Bridge)

Span: 5m