CP 4773 - Schreiber, ON
Old Canadian Pacific Railway baggage car, converted into a museum in Schreiber, ON.
Location: Ontario, Canada

CPR 4773 was built for the CPR in 1953 by Canada Car & Foundry. It entered service as baggage car 4773.

when passenger services were transferred to VIA Rail in the 1970's the car was converted to Maintenance of Way use.

The Schreiber Railway Museum obtained the car, had it refinished to original CPR colours, and renamed simply "MUSEUM".

The car is on display, along with CP 6539 and some rolling stock, as part of the Schreiber Railway Museum , just off Hwy 17.

The museum was relocated to its current location after the end of the 2018 season. It was intended to be closed for 2019 and 2020, with a grand reopening in 2021. Much work has been completed, including new paint on 4773 and CP 6539, but much is still required.
Type of train car: Passenger Baggage Car

Location: Museum