Louis Fréchette - Lévis, Québec
19T E 332361 N 5183536
Louis Fréchette était l'un des principaux poètes canadiens du XIXe siècle et le premier lauréat canadien de l'Académie française. Louis Fréchette was a leading Canadian poet of the l9th century and the first Canadian laureate of the French Academy.
Location: Québec, Canada

Louis Fréchette naquit à Lévis. Polémiste et écrivain, député de Lévis à la Chambre des communes en 1874 à 1878, il s’établit à Montréal en 1876. Ses recueils de poèmes, Fleurs boréales et Oiseaux de Neige en firent le premier lauréat canadien de l’Académie française. Sa Légende d’un Peuple le consacra poète national. Il y ajouta Feuilles volantes où son art est plus recueilli. Il fut Greffier du Conseil législatif de Québec de 1889 à son décès, à Montréal.

Source: (visit link)

Born at Lévis, Fréchette was a noted polemicist and a poet of some renown. He entered federal politics in 1871 and represented Lévis in the House of Commons (1874-8). Among his significant literary works are Les Fleurs boréales and Les Oiseaux de Neige, collections of poems which, in 1880, were awarded the Prix Montyon by the French Academy; his epic Légende d’un Peuple; Feuilles volantes which strikes a more personal note; and a collected edition of his poems published posthumously in 1908. From 1889 until his death he served as Clerk of the Quebec Legislative Council. He died at Montreal.

Reference: (visit link)