Maison Natale de Louis Fréchette - Childhood Home of Louis Fréchette, Lévis, Québec
19T E 332361 N 5183536
La maison natale Louis-Fréchette est une résidence d'inspiration néoclassique construite au XIXe siècle. The Louis-Fréchette childhood home is a neoclassical-inspired residence built in the 19th century.
Location: Québec, Canada

Inscription sur la plaque:

Maison natale de Louis-Fréchette

Lieu de résidence de Louis Fréchette durant les treize premiere année de sa vie, cette maison est érigée dans un chantier de bois, vers 1840 par le père du poète. Elle est habité par l’homme d’affaires Belge George-Armand L’Hoir et ses descendants de 1939 à 1985. En 2008, elle est acquise par la Corporation maison natale de Louis Fréchette.

Le corps de logis principal est un exemple de maison québécoise d’inspiration néo-classique. L’agrandissement effectué au cours de la seconde moitié du XIXe siècle s’inspire de l’architecture de la Nouvelle-Angleterre. La maison et son environnement ont été des sources d’inspiration pour Louis Fréchette, premier lauréat canadien de l’académie Française et considéré comme poète national du Canada Français au XIXe siècle.

La maison natale de Louis Fréchette est reconnue le 11 janvier 1977
par le ministre des Affaires Culturelles, puis classée le 19 octobre 2013.

Renseignements additionnels: (visit link)

Inscription on the plaque - translated from the above text:

Birthplace of Louis-Fréchette

Place of residence of Louis Fréchette during the first thirteen years of his life, this house is erected in a lumber yard, around 1840 by the father of the poet. It is inhabited by the Belgian businessman George-Armand L'Hoir and his descendants from 1939 to 1985. In 2008, it is acquired by the Louis Fréchette Natal House Corporation. The main main building is an example of a Quebec residence of Neoclassical inspiration.

The enlargement done during the second half of the nineteenth century was inspired by the architecture of New England. The house and its environment were sources of inspiration for Louis Fréchette, first Canadian laureate of the French Academy and considered a national poet of French Canada in the nineteenth century.

The birthplace of Louis Fréchette is recognized January 11, 1977
by the Minister of Cultural Affairs, then filed on October 19, 2013.

Additional Information: (visit link)
Name of Famous Person: Louis Frechette

Physical Address: 4385, rue Saint-Laurent, Lévis, Québec

What is this person famous for?:
Louis Fréchette était l'un des principaux poètes canadiens du XIXe siècle et le premier lauréat canadien de l'Académie française. Louis Frechette was a leading Canadian poet of the l9th century and the first Canadian laureate of the French Academy.

Personal Experience:
I visited this home twice. When I arrived at the location for the first time, the house was being renovated. I returned about four years later to this beautifully renovated residence. Louis Frechette was very popular in Quebec, given the poems and books that he he wrote. He is still very well known today and I found it inspirational to have visited the childhood home of so well known a person.