De Touwdraaier - Moordrecht, NL
31U E 614618 N 5760694
[NL] Het bronzen beeld ‘De Touwdraaier’ is een eerbetoon aan de touwslagers en touwdraaiers van Moordrecht. [EN] The bronze statue "The Rope Turner" is a tribute to the rope makers and rope turners of Moordrecht.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

[NL]
De touwbanen waren van groot belang voor de ontwikkeling van Moordrecht. In 1848 telde het dorp maar liefst 26 touwbanen. Tot 1870 kon de touwindustrie vooral floreren door de inzet van kinderen als arbeiders. Vanaf toen kreeg men concurrentie van de machinale touwindustrie. Bovendien mochten na 1874 kinderen tot 12 jaar niet meer in de touwbaan werken door het Kinderwetje van Van Houten. In de twintigste eeuw zijn de touwbanen geleidelijk verdwenen.
Ontwerp: Arie Jacob (Aad) de Wit

[EN]
The rope courses were of great importance to the development of Moordrecht. In 1848 the village had no fewer than 26 rope courses. Until 1870, the rope industry was mainly able to flourish through the use of children as workers. From then on there was competition from the machine rope industry. Moreover, after 1874 children up to the age of 12 were no longer allowed to work in the rope track due to Van Houten's Children's Act. In the twentieth century the rope courses gradually disappeared.
The bronze statue "The Rope Turner" is a tribute to the rope makers and rope turners of Moordrecht.
Design: Arie Jacob (Aad) de Wit
Sector of the workforce: Rope maker

Created or Donated by which group: Artist: Arie Jacob de Wit / Placed by Historische Vereniging Moordrecht