Gray County Courthouse - Pampa, TX
14S E 321992 N 3934292
This courthouse is listed on the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior

County of courthouse: Gray County
Location of courthouse: 205 N Russell St, Pampa
Dedicated April 19, 1930
Phone: (806) 669-8010
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark in 1997

Text on post card front:

GRAY COUNTY COURTHOUSE, PAMPA TEXAS
1593-30

"A fine example of a Beaux Arts courthouse with Georgian ornamentation, this structure was erected after the county seat was moved from Lefors in 1928. The edifice was designed by W.R. Kaufman & Son of Amarillo and built by Harland L. Case & Co. of Pampa. It was dedicated on April 19, 1930. Built upon a foundation of Indiana limestone, the steel frame and many windows give a modern look to the traditional Beaux Arts style. Kaufman designed Pampa's city hall and fire station in a similar style." ~ Texas Historical Commission

Physical Address:
205 N Russell St, Pampa, TX 79065