Pont Rolland - Hillion, France
30U E 528000 N 5374045
This sign is at the foot of the Pont Rolland dam. Ce panneau est au pied du barrage de Pont Rolland.
Location: Bretagne, France

En panel source: Hillion is a very old town occupied by the Celts (650 BC). A Roman road crosses it for 5 kilometers. The village was born in the High Middle Ages.
From the 15th century, many manors rose: there were 39 in 1535.
Many monuments attest to this rich past:
the church of Saint John the Baptist (nave of the 10th, 16th and 17th centuries).
the dovecote of the clos or Croix de bon shelter (XVIth century)
the old cross or cross of good shelter (XVIIth century) many chapels and castles date from the 17th century: the chateau des Aubiers built in 1890 the manor of orchards (15th century) in Saint René ...
Hillion is also the natural space: the nature reserve of the bay of Saint Brieuc, the dunes of Bon Abri or the Maison de la Baie ...
Hillion's hiking trails invite you to discover this natural and architectural heritage.

Fr source panneau : Hillion est une commune très ancienne occupée par les Celtes (650 ans avant JC). Une voie Romaine la traverse sur 5 Kilomètres. Le bourg a pris naissance au Haut Moyen-Age.
A partir du XVeme siecle de nombreusx manoirs s'élèvèrent : on en compte 39 en 1535.
De nombreux monuments attestent ce riche passé :
l'église Saint Jean Baptiste (nef des Xeme, XVIeme et XVIIeme siecles).
le colombier du clos ou Croix de bon abri (XVIeme siecle)
la vieille croix ou croix de bon abri(XVIIeme siecle) de nombreuses chapelles et chateaux datent du XVIIeme siecle : le chateau des Aubiers construit en 1890 le manoir des vergers(XVeme siècle) à Saint René...
Hillion, c'est aussi l'espace nature : la réserve naturelle de la baie de Saint Brieuc, les dunes de Bon Abri ou encore la Maison de la Baie...
Les sentiers de randonnées d'Hillion vous invietent à découvrir ce patrimoine naturel et architectural.
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
Mairie