Les Soeurs Grises - 100 Years - St. François Xavier, Manitoba, Canada
14U E 604737 N 5529995
A monument commemorating the 100th anniversary of the arrival of the Grey Nuns in St. Francois-Xavier
Location: Manitoba, Canada

The Sisters of Charity of Montreal, more commonly known as the Grey Nuns of Montreal, is a Canadian religious institute of Roman Catholic religious sisters, founded in 1737.

The sisters undertook the first mission by a female religious institute to Western Canada in 1844, when a colony of Grey Nuns left their convent in Montreal and travelled to Saint Boniface (now a part of Winnipeg), on the shore of the Red River.

In 1850, a new convent was founded in the community known variously as White Horse Plains or Grantown (now known as St. François Xavier), at that time a Métis settlement on the Assiniboine River. It is this event that is commemorated by the monument.

The monument consists of a statue of a nun atop a granite pedestal which bears the inscription. It is placed in a small garden in front of the catholic church. The inscription reads:

EN L'HONNEUR DE
L'ARRIVÉE