Nelson United Church - Nelson, BC
11U E 478923 N 5482064
The United Church in Nelson is actually the fourth incarnation of a church on this site, the third reincarnation of itself.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The first church built on this site was a Methodist Church, a wooden church built in 1895. In 1909 the present stone faced church was completed, the foundation having been laid in 1908, replacing the older, wooden building. It was built as the Trinity Methodist Church.

Fire almost destroyed the stone church in 1915, but it was rebuilt shortly after. In 1927 the building became the Trinity United Church following Church Union in Canada. 1967 saw another fire in the church. Again rebuilt, it then became Nelson United Church when the Fairview congregation joined it.

The 1967 fire essentially destroyed the original steeple so it was removed down to the top of the large square granite tower. A flat roof was left atop the tower then a 40 foot spire, manufactured in Fort Worth, Texas, was mounted on the tower by a helicopter in 1969. The result is a very unique steeple.

Here is a very good article on this church's history.
Nelson United Church
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
The Nelson United Church is a large stone structure with a gable roof and prominent tower and spire located on Silica Street in the Uphill neighbourhood of Nelson, B.C.

HERITAGE VALUE
A presence in this location since a first wooden church was constructed in 1895, the Nelson United Church is important for its historical, spiritual and aesthetic values. Constructed in 1909 as the Trinity Methodist Church to replace an 1895 wooden church on the same site, the Nelson United Church has historical value as a symbol of the arrival of the Methodist church in Nelson in 1891 with the appointment of Rev. R.J. Irwin. Rebuilt after being razed by a fire in 1915, the congregation was renamed Trinity United Church after the union of the Methodists with some Presbyterians and other congregationalists in 1927. Razed once again by another fire in 1967, the church is a testament to the tenacity of the congregation and the importance of the church in community life, becoming Nelson United Church when the Fairview United Church was sold and the congregations united.

The Nelson United Church building is important for its original design by Thomas Hooper of Hooper and Watkins Architects in Vancouver. The building is a unique mix of design elements including the square tower with spire, contemporary gothic window, and arched windows. Its stone masonry construction is significant for the use of local materials including granite from Beasley quarry and Kootenay marble from Marblehead in the Lardeau area of the Kootenays. Kootenay cedar was used as paneling throughout the building.

Redesigns of the building in 1909 and 1915 were undertaken by Alexander Carrie, a prominent local architect responsible for the design of a number of churches in Nelson including the Congregational Church, the Presbyterian Church and the Lutheran Church. After the 1967 fire, a third renovation was undertaken by architect David Fairbanks-Sawyer.

Located with many other churches in the lower reaches of the well-appointed residential streets of the Uphill neighbourhood, Nelson United Church is a valuable contributor to the physical transition between the large commercial buildings of the commercial core and the houses of its white-collar workers, both because of its substantial size and institutional character.

The church is important for its social capacity in serving the community through the inclusion of meeting rooms, banquet room, library, massive custom made pipe organ, and auditorium.
From the City of Nelson Heritage Register, Page 47
Photo goes Here