Gavnø Slot - Næstved, Danmark
32U E 673438 N 6119193
Gavnø Slot ligger i Karrebæk Fjord sydvest for Næstved ... Gavnø Castle is located in Karrebæk Fjord southwest of Næstved
Location: Denmark

Opført. 1755. Kapel og dele af murværk fra nonneklostret Gavnø, anlagt 1402-1408. Restaureret 1913 og 1952-62.
Gavnø er et trefløjet slot som umiddelbart ligner et rokokko palæ fra 1700 tallet. En del af sydfløjen stammer dog fra 1400 tallet hvor det var nonnekloster. I 1584 blev det tidligere kloster ombygget til et slot efter tidens byggestil. Op gennem tiden er Gavnø blevet ændret flere gange. Senest 1734 - 1785 hvor det fik sit nuværende udseende.

Constructed. 1755. Chapel and parts of masonry from the nunnery Gavnø, built 1402-1408. Restored 1913 and 1952-62.
Gavnø is a three-winged castle that immediately resembles a Rococo mansion from the 18th century. However, part of the south wing dates from the 15th century when it was a nunnery. In 1584, the former monastery was rebuilt into a castle according to the building style of the time. Over time, Gavnø has been changed several times. No later than 1734 - 1785 where it got its current appearance.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1402

Additional Dates of Construction: