St. Peter - Sao Paolo, Brazil
This sculpture is located in the Afro-Brazilian museum in Sao Paulo's Iberapuera Park.
Location: São Paulo, Brazil

The Museum placard entitles this piece "Sao Pedro arrepnedido" which I believe translates to English as something like the Sorrowful St. Peter. The sculpture depicts the saint standing in a long gown, arms folded. The placard indicates it is made of polychromatic wood...and it is dated to the 18th century.

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"Saint Peter[a] (r. AD 30; died between AD 64 and 68]) also known as Simon Peter, Simeon, Simon ... Cephas, or Peter the Apostle, was one of the Twelve Apostles of Jesus Christ, and one of the first leaders of the early Church.

According to Christian tradition, Peter was crucified in Rome under Emperor Nero. He is traditionally counted as the first bishop of Rome?—?or pope?—?and also by Eastern Christian tradition as the first patriarch of Antioch. The ancient Christian churches all venerate Peter as a major saint and as the founder of the Church of Antioch and the Diocese of Rome, but differ in their attitudes regarding the authority of his successors. According to Catholic teaching, in Matthew 16 (Matthew 16:18) Jesus promised Peter a special position in the Church.

In the Acts of the Apostles, New Testament authorship is foreseen from Peter the writer of the epistle to the Hebrews and John the writer of the book of Revelation: “Now when they saw the boldness of Peter and John, and perceived that they were unlearned and ignorant men, they marvelled; and they took knowledge of them, that they had been with Jesus" (Acts 4:13)."
Associated Religion(s): Christianity

Statue Location: Afro-Brazilian museum in Sao Paulo's Iberapuera Park.