Memorial for people that died for their cause - Tampere, Finland
This is a memorial for the defenders of the Finnish Socialist Workers' Republic against White Guards and casualties of the White Guards Tampere concentration camp and executions around Tampere.
Location: Finland

This memorial was erected for the red defenders of the city in the 1918 battle and subsequent deaths in the camps and executions around the city. One of the greatest battles of that war was fought right here at the cemetery, but bodies buried elsewhere in Tampere were unearthed and reburied here.
It is estimated that 2700-4000 casualties rest here.
There has been an ongoing controversy with the city to include a list of known names to this memorial.
The memorial was erected 1941.
Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: The City of Tampere and local labor associations

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: