Canon in the Castle of Monterrey - Monterrei, Ourense, Galicia, España
Cannon artillery in the castle
Location: Galicia, Spain

The castle of Monterrey (in Galician : Castelo de Monterrei ) is a fortress - palace , located in the parish of Santa María in the municipality of Monterrey ( Orense , Galicia , Spain ). It is located on a hill that dominates the valley of the Támega river , at the confluence of the roads that connect Puebla de Sanabria and Orense and about 28 km from Chaves , ( Portugal ).

It is one of the best preserved fortresses in Galicia. It was declared a National Monument the 3 of June of 1931 and is currently an Asset of Cultural Interest , in the catalog of monuments of historical heritage of Spain

Font: (visit link)
What type of artillery is this?: canion