Destination A Garda - A Garda, Pontevedra, Gslicia, España
End of the Miño River
Location: Galicia, Spain

South of Pontevedra and bordering Portugal we find this river landscape with several sandy islets such as the so-called Isla Canosa.

It has always been considered a magical river, full of legends both for the people there and for the Romans who called the area Finisterre or the end of the world, since they thought that beyond those lands there was nothing.

To see the mouth of the river Miño in all its splendor, the best thing is to do it from the town of A Guarda and from here climb Mount Santa Tecla where we will not only enjoy an exceptional panoramic view, but we can also go hiking and see its famous Celtic fort. of Santa Tecla from the 2nd century BC as well as the chapel of the same name.

Ecological importance of the mouth of the river Miño
The entire stretch of the Miño River is considered a Biosphere Reserve but it is also in this last stretch where waterfowl, gray heron, egret abound ... a paradise for waterfowl. Besides being an area rich in salmon and lampreys.

Font: (visit link)