Autel de la Patrie - Thionville, France
32U E 294308 N 5471212
[EN] This altar of the Fatherland is one of the monuments erected in each city during the French Revolution by the very people who advocated the destruction of heritage, especially religious, for the benefit of the national interest. [FR] Cet autel de la Patrie fait partie des monuments érigés dans chaque ville lors de la Révolution française par ceux-là mêmes qui prônaient la destruction du patrimoine, notamment religieux, au bénéfice de l'intérêt national.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"Thionville can be proud of having the only stone altar of the Fatherland still preserved in France. These aedicules, most often made of wood, were created during the Revolution, in order to centralize patriotic demonstrations. That of Thionville is dated 1st Vendémiaire year V, ie September 22, 1796. It is a neo-classical style yellow limestone column with a cubic base serving as an altar surmounted by a pyramidal column, bearing the deist and masonic symbol with an eye surrounded by rays symbolizing knowledge and the inscription: "Erected in memory of the Revolution and the conquests of the French people, the 1st Vendémiaire year V."

Under the Napoleonic Consulate, these works disappeared and most were destroyed. That of Thionville owes its salvation to its transfer to the Saint-François cemetery where it will henceforth be used as a monument to the dead.

At the end of the war, the Thionville elected officials wanted this monument to be replaced in the heart of the city, thereby avoiding the long and recurring processions to the cemetery during commemorative ceremonies.

In 1948, the altar of the Fatherland was reinstalled in the center of the city, Place Claude Arnoult, on the occasion of the visit to Thionville of President Vincent Auriol. Legion of Honor and Croix de Guerre, two decorations awarded respectively in 1920 and 1948 to the City of Thionville, were added to the citation "The city and the garrison of Thionville have deserved well of the Fatherland" awarded in 1792. "