First National Bank Building - Kingston, OK
Built in 1905, this is the only surviving bank building of the original four in town.

The First National Bank building is located on the southwest corner of Main and Highway 70 in downtown Kingston. This is a one-story red brick building with a canted corner entrance. The entrance has two arched brick openings, with an elaborate concrete support column. There are two wood and glass doors, and the original tin tiles on the entrance ceiling. The name "FIRST NATIONAL BANK" is shown in black on a white tile porch floor. In the two arches at the entrance, there is decorative ironwork with the word BANK.

The single window facing Main Street has a brick arch. The two windows along the highway do not. There is one storefront at the rear of the building, which was vacant at the time of our visit. The main portion of the bank was occupied by D's Creative Corner Emporium, a gift shop. We did notice a small FOR SALE sign in the side window. The building is not in very good condition. The building was used by oil camp workers during the oil boom in the 1920's and 1930's.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

1 South Main Street Kingston, OK 73439