Los dólmenes del valle del Salas, a salvo del embalse - Muíños, Ourense, Galicia, España
The dolmens of the Salas valley, safe from the reservoir
Location: Galicia, Spain

nnn (1) The Salas River, a tributary of the Limia, near the border with Portugal, is also, somewhat, the Sil del Miño. For thousands of years, its waters, salt flats, clear cold, come down to join those of the Limia there through the lands of Lovios.
The Salto de Salas dam, once completed, will make them pause in their eternal walk. In its calm lake, invented by modern technicians, surrounded by pine trees, at an altitude of 1,000 meters above sea level, in an area that, due to its primitive natural beauty, is perhaps the most beautiful in Spain.
But it is not my intention to talk to you about this, which will be a topic for another day, but about the important archaeological remains located there. Dolmens of a pre-Celtic culture, all of them located and verified, mark this sacred valley of the upper Salas. No one is unaware that these "mámoas" are formidable pantheons of our no less formidable ancestors.
It is a pity that, for unknown reasons, from the 16th century on, they have been raped and their trousseau destroyed; the profaners might be looking for the gold and silver that these monuments did not have. With care and affection. One by one, through undergrowth, on foot, enduring rain, snow and intense cold, which was all there, without fainting a monument. One cannot escape the idea that with men like this one can go very far. My deep respect and admiration for them.
The dolmens, all of them spread over a wide area, have a certain relationship and distance from each other, I would say symmetrical around the "king", the one known as "Peniña da Moura" (already studied by Cuevillas) and that is, precisely, the best preserved. Its opening stone weighs about 30,000 kilos. It is scary to think how those men, with no more cranes than "taloiras", could lift such masses. According to Don JesúsFerro, they are the oldest he has ever known.
I think the spirit of these strong men will be happy. It is now about saving his remains. And this is already underway. They will shine on both sides of the dam of the waterfall that is currently being built not far from its original place. What's more, its simple but great story. There is also a circle or alignment, from this time, with its entrance, perhaps a meeting place or temple, which will also be saved from the waters. All this also means, in the future, a great tourist incentive to add to the many that this region will gather.

Font:
Type of publication: Newspaper