FIRST - County Courthouse Built - Dumas, TX

County of Marker: Moore County
Location of Marker: 8th St. & Dumas Ave., courthouse lawn, Dumas
Marker Erected by: Texas Historical Commission
Date Marker Erected: 1984

MOORE COUNTY COURTHOUSE
Land for this courthouse square was donated by Louis Dumas, who laid out the townsite in 1891. One year later, Moore County was formally organized as a government, and in 1893 the county's first courthouse was built. The original courthouse was replaced by the current structure, built by C.S. Lambie and Company at a cost of $155,000. The brick building was occupied by county officials during the first week of August 1931. Both courthouses have held all county records and have served as focal points for the community and for the entire county.

FIRST - Classification Variable: Place or Location