Chapelle du Hackenberg - Veckring, France
32U E 308949 N 5469507
[EN] The chapel of Hackenberg is a building located in the French commune of Veckring, in Moselle. [FR] La chapelle du Hackenberg est un édifice situé dans la commune française de Veckring, en Moselle.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"As early as the second century, Hackenberg was a place of pagan worship. Its summit is now occupied by a chapel, an ancient cemetery and artillery turrets from the Maginot Line.

The earliest definite references to the "parish of Hackenberg" date from the 12th century: a charter from the Archbishop of Trier enjoins various parishes, including this one, to make an annual pilgrimage to Mettlach, the attached abbey.

The strong demographic expansion of the 18th century, a relatively prosperous period that did not know the epidemics of the previous century, brought about notable changes, with its share of tensions. The too modest church had to be enlarged: this was the subject of a recommendation by the Bishop of Trier in 1765.

To know what the summit of Hackenberg looked like in the mid-nineteenth century, it is advisable to refer to the description given to us by Count Théodore de Puymaigre in an article published in the review Austrasie in 1853. He started out in the skin of a traveler who arrives from the valley of Budling "wild, green by the hedge, by the gardens" and embraces the site at a glance: the presbytery, the school house and the cemetery "surrounded by a wall and closed by a skeleton door ”and of course the church, with the sacristy and the seigneurial chapel, dedicated to Saint Hubert and built by the Faust family of Strombourg, lords of Bousbach in the 17th century.

The end of the 19th century witnessed the collapse of the parish of Hackenberg and its slow decline. From 1871, the Prussian administration separated the villages of Budling and Veckring and in 1883, the parish priest was to reside in Budling: the 2 villages were each entitled to a new church and a cemetery; in 1900, the domain was attached to the municipality of Veckring. As for the buildings, it was only a series of misfortunes: - in 1859, a fire caused by bonfires to celebrate Solferino's victory devastated the site - in 1889, the church - except the choir - the other buildings were demolished to build the Veckring church - in 1944, what remains is destroyed by the fighting for liberation.

The chapel of modern construction occupies the site of the old mother church common to 4 villages, the current chapel was rebuilt in 1961.

The tombstone of the Loewenstein family inside the Hackenberg chapel and the tombstone carved on both sides with figures, dating from 1535 and 1550 and embedded in the wall of the porch of this chapel are classified as historical monuments by decree of May 29, 1922."