Ellis Block - 1914 - Kamloops, BC
10U E 688494 N 5617147
This 1914 brick and stone building was the most elegant business block in the city when built. Time has not done much to tarnish elegance. It was built by local contractors Johnston & Gill using bricks of their own making.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Wonderfully well maintained, the Ellis Block appears to remain in excellent condition. As well, its classically styled exterior remains unchanged, unlike many which have been crassly covered with a gaudy and ugly façade. The building is still fully occupied, housing a variety of businesses, including a coffee house, an antique and collectibles shop, a barber shop and a clothing store on the ground floor. The upper floor of the two storey building is entirely given over to office space.

Following is text from the historical marker at the building.
Ellis Block
This is one of Kamloops' finest downtown brick business blocks. It was built in 1914 by G. W. and R. Godman as an office and commercial building. A few years previous, the Ellis family had moved to Kamloops from San Francisco after the 1906 earthquake. The father, W. J. Ellis, opened a garage and machine shop on Lorne Street which remained in operation until 1982. One of the sons, W.O. Ellis, became a pharmacist and in 1917 formed a partnership with A. Galloway. They opened an office and pharmacy on the ground floor of the Godmans' block.

The Galloway-Ellis Drugstore continued in operation on this site under various owners until 1994. The name of the business block was changed to the Ellis Block in 1951 when W.O. Ellis bought the building.

This block was built by Kamloops contractors Johnston & Gill using their own signature bricks. It is a two-storey building with basement. On the east side, the main entrance is flanked by two large granite Doric columns. Step back to appreciate the brick frieze and ornamental parapet along the top edge of the building.
From From a plaque at the site
Photo goes Here