FIRST - County Courthouse - Dimmitt, TX
13S E 746657 N 3826511
On the corner of the courthouse square, and a neat place. Brick filled sidewalks, an Ozark Trail marker, trees and benches and a gazebo. Very attractive place.

County of Marker: Castro County
Location of Marker: Corner of Bedford St. & Broadway St., Dimmitt
Marker Erected by: Texas Historical Commission
Date Marker Erected: Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986

CASTRO COUNTY COURTHOUSES
This site was set aside as the Dimmitt town square in 1891, the year Castro County was formally organized. Temporary court facilities were set up in J. N. Morrison's office while the first courthouse was built. An ornate two-story structure, it burned in 1906 after being hit by lighting. A brick courthouse with a central dome, built in 1908, was dedicated at a community picnic. It served until the 1930s, but was razed to make room for the present stone building. Built with Works Progress Administration labor, Castro County's third courthouse opened in 1939.

Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986

FIRST - Classification Variable: Place or Location