Catedral de las Palmas de Gran Canaria Catedral de Santa Ana - Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Islas Canarias, España
Catedral de las Palmas de Gran Canaria Catedral de Santa Ana, BIC since 1974
Location: Islas Canarias, Spain

Bien: Catedral de las Palmas de Gran Canaria Catedral de Santa Ana.
Comunidad Autónoma: C.A. Canarias
Provincia: Las Palmas
Municipio: Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
Entidad local menor: Gran Canaria
Categoría: Monumento
Código: (R.I.) - 51 - 0003939 - 00000
Registro: (R.I.) REGISTRO BIC INMUEBLES: Código definitivo
Fecha de Declaración: 24-05-1974
Fecha Boletín Declaración: 21-06-1974

This mythical temple, also called Santa Iglesia Catedral-Basilica de Canarias, is located in the old neighborhood of Vegueta, in the capital of Gran Canaria and holds the title of being the seat of the Diocese of the Canary Islands. It was built by the Catholic Monarchs in 1487 after the conquest of Gran Canaria, and is currently considered the most important monument of Canarian architecture.
Fernando II of Aragon and Isabel I of Castile, better known as the Catholic Monarchs, were the architects of this monumental building that houses different basic architectural styles (Gothic, Renaissance and Neoclassical) due to the lengthening of their work over centuries. The construction of this temple began in 1504 under the direction of the architect Diego Alonso Montaude and was inaugurated on the eve of the Corpus Christi in 1570. It had two major construction phases, one from 1497 to 1570 and the other from 1781 to the present. It should be noted how in 1854 the façade was commissioned from Manuel Oraa, the most important urban planner in the Canary Islands who carried out a Project that the Cabildo did not like, so new designs were requested from various architects such as Francisco Jareño, Laureano Arroyo and Fernando Navarro. A total of 4 centuries finally passed to complete this significant work that has been counted by various architects and artists over time. It was the first temple in the Canary Archipelago to receive the title of basilica, in 1894, by a papal bull.

This famous cathedral, which stands more than 20 meters high, presides over and gives prestige to an architectural complex around one of the most important squares on the island and which takes its name from the patron saint of the City of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Santa Ana. The church plan has three naves (central and two lateral) of equal height with barrel vaults. Inside, the temple consists of three longitudinal naves, two lateral naves for the chapels and six transverse ones, separated by ten slender columns. The Façade, in the Neoclassical style, is the most outstanding feature. The material used for the construction of the building is blue stone from the San Lorenzo quarries, which is used for the arches, roof ribs and supports, with the gray color that characterizes it.

Font: (visit link)
Bien:: Catedral de las Palmas de Gran Canaria Catedral de Santa Ana.