Shepherdstown Rally Point - Shepherdstown WV
18S E 257147 N 4367371
Near this site in July 1775, then part of Berkeley County , Va., two companies of riflemen, led by Captains Hugh Stephenson of Berkeley County and Daniel Morgan of Frederick County, Va. rallied prior to their 600-mile journey.
Location: West Virginia, United States

Shepherdstown Rally Point- Near this site in July 1775, then part of Berkeley County , Va., two companies of riflemen, led by Captains Hugh Stephenson of Berkeley County and Daniel Morgan of Frederick County, Va. rallied prior to their 600-mile journey to join General George Washington in the defense of Boston Ma. These frontier patriots were among the first to answer the call to arms by the Continental Congress resolution of June 14, 1775, authorizing the raising of 10 companies of riflemen. This was the beginning of what was to become, under the Constitution the United States Army.

Dedicated in ceremony September 17, 1988, during “Constitution Week,” by the Honorable John O. Marsh, Jr. Secretary of the Army; Major General John A. Wilson, III, Adjutant General of West Virginia; The Honorable Audrey Egle, Mayor of Shepherdstown; and Mr. Charles Freeland, president of the Shepherdstown Men's Club.
Erected 1988 by the Shepherdstown Men's Club.

LOCATION: Marker is in Shepherdstown, West Virginia, in Jefferson County. Marker can be reached from the intersection of Kearneysville Pike (West Virginia Route 480) and Starkey's Landing, on the left when traveling south. This marker is located in Morgan's Grove Park.
Type of Memorial: Plaque