Broad Mountain Lookout Tower - Nesquehoning, PA, USA
The Broad Mountain Lookout Tower was built in 1918 to watch for forest fires.

From a website dedicated to the tower (https://easternuslookouts.weebly.com/broad-mountain.html), we quote some historical info:

February 12, 1918: "At a meeting of the Anthracite Forest Protective Association, at Palmerton. Carl Neumiller, chief forester for the Lehigh Coal and Navigation Company, was authorized to proceed with the erection of a sixty-four foot forest fire lookout tower on an elevation about one mile west of of the state highway, on Broad Mountain, between Nesquehoning and Hudsondale. The tower, when completed, will have telephone connections and in case of fire the lookout man will notify fire wardens in any section of Carbon County." (Wilkes-Barre Times Leader)

April 1918: "In April 1918, a sixty-four foot steel tower was erected on Broad Mountain, Packer township, Carbon county. The tower erected cost $415.00. The purchase and erection of 74 telephone poles cost $481.00, brushing 7 miles of right-of-way, cost $75.00. This expense was divided equally between the Association and the bureau of forest protection." (Chief Forest Fire Warden Report for 1918)

January 28, 1919: "The project started by the Antracite Forest Fire Association to fight against forest fires in the hard coal region, has the hearty support of the anthracite industry. Upper Lehigh was selected for a new lookout tower to be erected by the association on a site for which the M.S. Kemmerer Company has given full rights. Telephone communication enables prompt advice and location wherever a fire starts.

The nearest tower to Upper Lehigh is located on Broad Mountain, south of Hudsondale, and enables the guard on duty to see the surrounding country for miles. It is expected that more of these watch towers will be erected by the association in various parts of the mining region, to meet the fire hazard which is always very real from a variety of causes." (Philadelphia Inquirer)
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 64.00

Difficulty: